+91-261-2558898
info@firstconnectabroad.com
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
  
       
  USA
     
  CANADA
     
  UK
     
  AUSTRALIA
        

 
    IMMIGRATION FOR USA
 
 
        
   
SPECIALTY OCCUPATION VISA (H-1B)
Persons abroad may enter the United States to work on a temporary basis in a specialty occupation. A "specialty occupation" is an occupation that requires university level education and highly specialized knowledge and experience in a specific field, such as architecture, engineering, mathematics, physical sciences, medicine, health, education, business specialties, accounting, law, theology and the arts. Fashion models of distinguished merit and ability may also qualify for a Specialty Occupation Visa.
The government allows up to 65,000 applicants to receive initial H-1B status during each government fiscal year, running from October 1 to September 30. In addition, persons from Chile and Singapore, recently returning workers and persons with advanced degrees from a US university are not subject this quota.

SPECIALTY OCCUPATION VISA (H-1B) BASIC REQUIREMENTS

The Specialty Occupation Visa requires the applicant to obtain an initial H-1B Visa prior to their entry. They must also show that the purpose of their temporary stay is for employment related to their field of study. Basic requirements include that the applicant is currently employed or has a job offer from an employer in the US. The job itself must be a specialty occupation and require at least a Bachelor degree-level qualification or equivalent experience. The applicant may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

SPECIALTY OCCUPATION VISA (H-1B) ENTITLEMENTS
Specialty Occupation Visas are granted for an initial period of 3 years stay in the United States. Thereafter, extensions are granted in 3-year increments, with the maximum authorized period of stay to 6 years with some exceptions. Applicants under this category can also have dual intent, meaning the applicant can maintain H-1B visa status while applying for a US Green Card to remain in the US permanently.Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age, who wish to visit, accompany or join the visa holder in the United States, may apply for the applicable visa to join their spouse or parent. Accompanying spouses and children of visa holders may study in private or public schools in the United States without obtaining a Study Visa. Spouses under this category are not eligible to work in the United States.
 
 
 
    IMMIGRATION FOR CANADA
 
 
        
   
Immigrating to Canada permanently is an exciting opportunity. However, there are several things you should consider before you apply to be a permanent resident.

If you want to immigrate to Canada, there are a few different ways to apply. You will need to decide which immigration program will work best for you and your family.

Find out about the requirements and the steps to apply in each category:

Skilled workers and professionals :
For people who want to settle and work in Canada (outside of Quebec)

Canadian Experience Class :
For people who have recent Canadian work experience or have graduated and recently worked in Canada

Provincial nominees :
One of Canada’s provinces or territories can nominate you to settle and work there

Sponsoring your family :
How to sponsor a family member to join you here if you are a permanent resident or a Canadian citizen

Skilled workers and professionals :

Skilled workers are selected as permanent residents based on their education, work experience, knowledge of English and/or French, and other criteria that have been shown to help them become economically established in Canada.

This section will help you to find guides, information and the forms you need to apply as a federal skilled worker. Please note: the Federal Skilled Worker Program is for people coming to any part of Canada except Quebec. The province of Quebec is responsible for selecting its own skilled workers. If you plan on living in Quebec, see Quebec-selected skilled workers for more information.

The rules for applying as a federal skilled worker can change from time to time, so make sure you visit this site regularly if you are considering immigrating to Canada as a federal skilled worker.

Before you apply, make sure you refer to the updated selection criteria under Who can apply below, and are familiar with the current application procedures. After you apply, make sure you return to this Web page to find out about the steps that follow.

Canadian Experience Class
If you are a temporary foreign worker or a foreign student who graduated in Canada, you often have the qualities to make a successful transition from temporary to permanent residence. You are familiar with Canadian society and can contribute to the Canadian economy. You should have knowledge of English or French and qualifying work experience.
Applying to stay in Canada permanently in your case is simple. You can do this under the Canadian Experience Class. All the guides, information and forms you need to apply are included here.Before you apply, make sure you get to know the requirements and current application procedures. After you apply, make sure you return to this website to find out about the steps that follow.

Provincial nominees
Persons who immigrate to Canada under the Provincial Nominee Program have the skills, education and work experience needed to make an immediate economic contribution to the province or territory that nominates them. They are ready to establish themselves successfully as permanent residents in Canada.

To apply under the Provincial Nominee Program, applicants must be nominated by a Canadian province or territory.

Consult this section to find all the information and required forms to apply as a provincial nominee. Because the criteria for provincial nomination are determined by the individual provinces and territories, they can change without notice. For this reason, consult this site and the corresponding provincial site regularly before submitting your application.
Before you apply, make sure you are familiar with the current application procedures. After you apply, make sure you return to this web page to find out about the steps that follow.

Sponsoring your family

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) knows it is important to help families who come from other countries to reunite in Canada. If you are a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada, you can sponsor your spouse, common-law partner, conjugal partner, dependent child (including adopted child) or other eligible relative (such as a parent or grandparent) to become a permanent resident.
CIC refers to the immigrants who are eligible to use this family sponsoring process as the Family Class.

If you become a permanent resident, you can live, study and work in Canada. For more information about being a permanent resident in Canada, see the Related Links section at the bottom of this page.

When you arrive in Canada as a permanent resident, you must make every reasonable effort to provide for your own essential needs and those of your family.If you sponsor a relative to come to Canada as a permanent resident, you are responsible for supporting your relative financially when he or she arrives. As a sponsor, you must make sure your spouse or relative does not need to seek financial assistance from the government.
   
  CANADA (QUEBAC)
        
    Quebec at a Glance :
   
  The largest province in Canada covering 1/6 of the total area of Canada.
  Quebec is the second most densely populated city with 7.6 million people.
  Its real per capita GDP elevate by more than any other G7 countries barring the UK.
  In 2006 the economic growth accelerated to 2.5%
  High-technology industries are proliferating with immense speed.
  It is a land of immigrants and a multicultural province.
     
    Quebec Government is currently the only province to have concluded a comprehensive agreement with the Government of Canada for the purpose of facilitating the formulation, coordination and implementation of immigration policies and programs with respect to the admission of foreign nationals to the province.
     
    Citizenship obtained after 3 years stay.
   
  High standard of living starlit with Free Medical facility for residents.
  Low crime-rate as well as powerful human rights.
  Quebec enjoys four seasons of bliss, viz., spring, summer, autumn and winter.
  With temperatures averaging between 5ºC and 10ºC
     
    Quebec-selected skilled workers
Quebec-selected skilled workers have the skills, education and work experience needed to make an immediate economic contribution to the province of Quebec and establish themselves successfully as permanent residents in Canada.

Under the Canada-Quebec Accord on Immigration, Quebec establishes its own immigration requirements and selects immigrants who will adapt well to living in Quebec. If you want to come to Canada as a Quebec-selected skilled worker, you must first apply to the Quebec government for a certificate of selection (Certificat de sélection du Québec).
Applying to come to Canada as a Quebec-selected skilled worker is straightforward.

Consult this section to find all the information and forms you need to make your application.
The rules for applying as a Quebec-selected skilled worker are subject to change, so make sure you visit this site regularly if you are considering settling in Quebec as a skilled worker.

Before you apply, make sure you are familiar with the current application procedures. After you apply, make sure you return to this web page to find out about the steps that follow.

Sponsoring your family
Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) knows it is important to help families who come from other countries to reunite in Canada. If you are a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada, you can sponsor your spouse, common-law partner, conjugal partner, dependent child (including adopted child) or other eligible relative (such as a parent or grandparent) to become a permanent resident.

CIC refers to the immigrants who are eligible to use this family sponsoring process as the Family Class.

If you become a permanent resident, you can live, study and work in Canada. For more information about being a permanent resident in Canada, see the Related Links section at the bottom of this page.

When you arrive in Canada as a permanent resident, you must make every reasonable effort to provide for your own essential needs and those of your family.

If you sponsor a relative to come to Canada as a permanent resident, you are responsible for supporting your relative financially when he or she arrives. As a sponsor, you must make sure your spouse or relative does not need to seek financial assistance from the government.

The process to sponsor your family begins when you, as a citizen or permanent resident in Canada, apply to be a sponsor.There are two different processes for sponsoring your family. One process is used for sponsoring your spouse, conjugal or common-law partner and/or dependent children. Another process is used to sponsor other eligible relatives.
 
 
 
    IMMIGRATION FOR UK
 
 
        
    HIGHLY SKILLED WORKER TIER 1 GENERAL VISA
The most important thing to understand in UK work permits is that in the UK the employer applies for the work permit and the work permit is granted for a particular employee. If you are an individual hoping to work in the UK, you cannot apply for a work permit. If you have a work permit for the UK, you can't change jobs without getting a new work permit. Each category has different eligibility requirements; you should make sure you read the eligibility requirements in full before you make your application.

The Highly Skilled Migrants Programme
The UK has introduced a number of new UK immigration, naturalization, UK visa, work permit and UK working visa categories in the last few years. The points based skilled immigration category the Highly Skilled Migrant Programme (HSMP), introduced in January 2002, proved to be very successful. However, the HSMP has been replaced by Tier 1 (General), part of the UK's new five-tier points based system which will encompass all work, study, and training immigration routes into the country. People seeking extensions to their HSMP visa are now required to extend their leave to remain under Tier 1 (General) for General Highly Skilled Migrants. Since April 2008, applicants located in India have been required to file initial highly skilled migrant applications under the Tier 1 (General) rules. This was followed by the rest of the world on 30 June 2008 as the Tier 1 (General) scheme fully replaced the HSMP. The applications for permission to come to the UK (known as 'Entry Clearance')
     
    Points Assessment
   
  Full details of the points-based assessment you need to pass to meet the requirements under Tier 1 (General) Migrant of the Points Based System to work, train or study in the United Kingdom.
  To apply, you must score 75 points for your attributes, 10 points for English language and 10 points for available maintenance (funds), or your application will be refused.The Highly Skilled worker Tier 1 (General) visa category is designed to attract highly skilled workers to live and work in the UK. This visa category is suitable for qualified individuals who wish to seek employment, attend job interviews or establish a business in the UK.
     
   
Applicants must be able to demonstrate they have the required English language ability, maintenance (funds) and a recognised qualification to be eligible to qualify under this visa category. In addition, applicants must meet the minimum point's requirements on an assessment for attributes including age, previous earnings and any UK experience.Successful applicants will be granted temporary residence under the Tier 1 (General) visa category, which will permit them to live and work freely in the UK for an initial period of three (3) years.
 
 
 
    IMMIGRATION FOR AUSTRALIA
 
 
        
    Skilled – Independent (Migrant) Visa (Subclass 175)
A permanent visa for people with skills in demand in the Australian labour market. Applicants are not sponsored and must pass a points test.
This visa allows you to migrate to Australia if you have good English language skills and have skills and qualifications in an occupation in need in Australia.
This visa uses a points test to select visa applicants with characteristics needed in the Australian labour market.

You do not require sponsorship to apply for this visa.

Skilled – Sponsored (Migrant) Visa (Subclass 176)

A permanent visa for people unable to meet the Skilled – Independent pass mark. Applicants must be either sponsored by an eligible relative living in Australia or nominated by a participating State or Territory government. Applicants must pass a points test lower than that for the Skilled – Independent visa.
This visa allows you to migrate to Australia if you have good English language skills and have skills and qualifications in an occupation in need in Australia.
This visa uses a points test to select visa applicants with characteristics needed in the Australian labour market.
You must be sponsored by an eligible relative living in Australia or obtain nomination from a participating State or Territory government agency.
This visa also requires that either:
     
   
  you or your partner have an eligible relative living in Australia who is willing and able to sponsor you  or
  you have a nomination from a participating State or Territory government agency.
     
    Note:
All State and Territory governments in Australia are participating in this visa scheme.

Skilled – Regional Sponsored (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 475)

A three (3) year provisional visa for people who can meet the lower pass mark for this visa. Applicants must be either sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area of Australia or nominated by a participating state/territory government. After living for two (2) years and working for at least one (1) year in a Specified Regional Area, applicants can apply for a permanent visa.
This visa is a three (3) year provisional visa for skilled workers who are unable to meet the criteria for a Skilled - Independent visa. You will have the opportunity to apply for permanent residency after you have lived for two (2) years and worked at least 12 months in a Specified Regional Area of Australia.
     
    See: Specified regional areas
This visa requires you to be either:
   
  nominated by a participating State or Territory government agency or
  sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area of Australia.
This visa uses a points test to select visa applicants with characteristics needed in the Australian labour market.
     
   
Skilled – Recognised Graduate (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 476)
An 18 month temporary visa for graduates of recognised overseas educational institutions who have skills in demand in Australia. There is no points test for this visa.This visa allows recent graduates of selected overseas universities to gain up to 18 months of skilled work experience in occupations in demand in Australia.

As a holder of this visa, you may apply for permanent residence at any time if you are able to meet the passmark on the General Skilled Migration points test.
   
 
     
     
     
     
 
Home  l  Study Abroad   l  Immigration  l  Coaching  l  Services   l  Tour Packages   l  Free Assessments   l  About Us  l  Franchise Enquiry  l  Contact Us
© All right reserved by First Connect Education & Immigration Pvt. Ltd.